privacy policy

 

STR Group USA, Inc. Online Privacy Statement

STR Group USA, Inc. and its parent company STR Group (collectively, "we", "us" and "our") are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We provide you with this Privacy Statement because we want you to know how we may collect, use, share, and keep information about you, and the choices that are available to you.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

When this Privacy Statement applies

This Privacy Statement applies whenever we collect personal information from or about you, whether though our website(s) or in the course of providing other services to you.  Some of our website(s) and services may have their own Privacy Statements and, where that is the case, those Privacy Statements will apply instead of this one. 

Collection of Personal Information

STR Group USA, Inc. collects and maintains personal information from the following categories of individuals:

Visitors: individuals (like you) who visit our website(s) or services, so that we can provide them with the website(s) or services they require;

Workers: individuals that we may employ or place for permanent or temporary employment with STR Group USA, Inc. customers, and from individuals who are current and former workers (including temps and other non-employees) of STR Group USA, Inc.;

Customers and suppliers: individuals employed by our customers or vendors with whom we have a business relationship.

The types of information we collect include the following:

Information voluntarily submitted to us: STR Group USA, Inc. collects personal information that is voluntarily provided by individuals who sign up for an STR Group USA, Inc. job board account or other STR Group USA, Inc. website that allows for individuals to set up an account or otherwise submit information. This is normally for the purpose of searching for temporary or permanent employment opportunities, submitting his or her resume for inclusion in an STR Group USA, Inc. database or responding to a specific listed employment position.

Information we collect automatically: We automatically collect certain technical information from visitors to our website(s), such as the Internet protocol (IP) address of their device, their login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platforms. We may also automatically collect certain information about their visits to our website(s), such as download errors experienced and length of visits to certain pages.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive some information about our visitors, workers, customers and suppliers from third parties partners (including, for example, our business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytic providers and search information and background check providers). For example, if you are working for an STR Group USA, Inc. customer, they may inform us how many hours you have worked so we can ensure you are paid appropriately.

In connection with the services we provide, you may be asked for types of information that is viewed by some countries as "sensitive". Unless permitted or required by applicable law, STR Group USA, Inc. will not collect and use any sensitive personal information about you (including, for example, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, or about the commission of, or proceedings for, any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by that person, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings) without your express consent.  

 

Use of Personal Information

The information STR Group USA, Inc. collects will be used only as described in this Privacy Statement and/or in the way we specify at the time of collection. For the most part, we collect personal information to operate effectively and to comply with applicable laws and government regulations (e.g., employment, tax, insurance). We also use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with access to our website(s) and services. We will not subsequently change the way your personal information is used without your consent. 

More specifically, some of the ways we may use your personal information include, but are not limited to:

·         Responding to communications we receive from you;

·         Complying with human resource requirements;

·         Complying with applicable laws and government regulations;

·         Supporting customer and worker recruitment inquiries;

·         Facilitating the job search process and helping to find workers and customers a suitable job match;

·         Storing information about your recruitment or other preferences;

·         Gauging the number of users and usage of the website(s), so we can plan website bandwidth and capacity accordingly;

·         Recognizing you when you return as a repeat visitor to our website(s) or service;

·         Providing information on goods and services requested or which may interest you;

·         Sending you e-mails and other communications about STR Group USA, Inc. marketing, advertising and promotions in accordance with your marketing preferences;

·         Sending you e-mails and other communications about job postings that we think fit your profile, and to notify you about events, surveys, workshops and training sessions run by STR Group USA, Inc.; and 

·         Notifying you about changes to our website(s) or services.

We may also use the personal information we receive for the purposes of creating anonymized and aggregated statistics that do not reveal the identity of any person.

Cookies and Online Tracking

STR Group USA, Inc. websites use "cookies" and similar technologies (like web bugs) to help personalize your online experience and for our analytics purposes. 

A cookie is a small data file placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit certain websites. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited.

A web bug is a graphic on a web page or email that gathers information about the computers used to view the Web page or email. A web bug can collect your computer’s IP address and the time you viewed the website or email.

Some parts of STR Group USA, Inc. website use cookies and web bugs to track user traffic pattern. STR Group USA, Inc. does this tracking in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies or web bugs while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies or web bugs and refuse them when your browser alerts you to their presence. 

You can also refuse all cookies and web bugs by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of STR Group USA, Inc. websites if you do so. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of STR Group USA, Inc. websites, except that access to certain STR Group USA, Inc. Web pages require a login and password.

You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following websites:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm

Mozilla Firefox:http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/psm/help_21/using_priv_help.html

Google Chrome:https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416

Apple Safari: Blocks cookies by default and accepts cookies only from your current domain. To change, click Safari, Preferences, Security, and choose your preference.

In addition we use Google analytics to monitor websites usage so we can provide a better service.

Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • prospective employers and/or clients for the purposes of assessing your suitability as part of the recruitment process;
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if STR Group USA, Inc. substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or our, our customers, or others safety

International Data Transfers

As a global company, we may transfer personal information to STR Group USA, Inc. entities and third parties located in countries outside your country of residence. These countries may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive as those in your country or residence; although our collection, storage and use of your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Statement.

Safe Harbor Framework

We comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. 

In processing personal information, we comply with the following Safe Harbor Principles, as more specifically described in this Privacy Statement: Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer (to third parties), Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement (including verification). More information about the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program can be found athttp://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

We have committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Principles and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Safe Harbor, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by STR Group USA, Inc. please visit the BBB EU Safe Harbor website at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

 

Your rights

We may from time to time process your personal data for the purpose of marketing and to provide you with relevant information and reminders on any vacancies or services that you may find useful and are connected to the service that you have requested. This provision of relevant information complies with the processes laid down in The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003. Should you not wish to receive such information and reminders from us you are entitled to unsubscribe or contact us on info@strgroupusa.com to ask for future communications to cease. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at STR Group USA, Inc. 13854 Lakeside Circle, Suite 204, Sterling Heights, MI 48313, USA.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Children’s Privacy

This site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. STR Group USA, Inc. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to STR Group USA, Inc. 13854 Lakeside Circle, Suite 204, Sterling Heights,

MI 48313, USA.  or sent to info@strgroupusa.com and marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

CONTACT US